2017 EMPIRE MAGAZINE FILM AWARDS – Nominations

Best Male Newcomer

Julian Dennison (Hunt For The Wilderpeople)
Lewis MacDougall (A Monster Calls)
Riz Ahmed (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Dave Johns (I, Daniel Blake)
Tom Holland (Captain America: Civil War)
Best Female Newcomer
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch)
Sennia Nanua (The Girl With All the Gifts)
Sasha Lane (American Honey)
Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)
Angourie Rice (Nice Guys)
Best Sci-Fi / Fantasy
Arrival
A Monster Calls
Doctor Strange
Rogue One
10 Cloverfield Lane
Best Comedy presented by Absolute Radio
Hunt For The Wilderpeople
Deadpool
The Nice Guys
The Greasy Strangler
Ghostbusters
Best Horror
Under The Shadow
The Witch
Green Room
The Conjuring 2
Don’t Breathe
Best Thriller
Victoria
Jason Bourne
Nocturnal Animals
Hell or High Water
Captain America: Civil War
Best British Film presented by The Hollywood Reporter
High Rise
I, Daniel Blake
The Girl With All The Gifts
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Eddie The Eagle
Best Actor presented by Three
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Doctor Strange)
Eddie Redmayne (Fantastic Beasts)
Best Actress presented by Three
Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Felicity Jones (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Amy Adams (Arrival)
Ruth Negga (Loving)
Emma Stone (La La Land)
Best Director presented by Vue Entertainment
Taika Waititi (Hunt For The Wilderpeople)
Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
Andrea Arnold (American Honey)
Gareth Edwards (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Best Film presented by Sky Cinema
Hunt For The Wilderpeople
Arrival
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Deadpool
Best Screenplay
Deadpool
Arrival
The Nice Guys
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Hell or High Water
Best Animated Film
Kubo And The Two Strings
Finding Dory
Anomalisa
Moana
Your Name
Best Documetary
13th
Supersonic
Weiner
My Scientology Movie
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week
Best TV Series presented by Magic Radio
Game of Thrones
Stranger Things
The Night Manager
Sherlock
Westworld
Best Soundtrack
Sing Street
The Greasy Strangler
La La Land
Arrival
Moana
Best Costume Design
Doctor Strange
Deadpool
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Captain America: Civil War
Best Make-Up and Hairstyling
Suicide Squad
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
The Neon Demon
Star Trek: Beyond
Best Short Film
Piper
Town vs Gown
Disney’s Inner Workings
Thunder Road
Borrowed Time
Best Visual Effects
Doctor Strange
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
The Jungle Book
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Captain America: Civil War
Best Production Design
Doctor Strange
Arrival
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Best Video Game
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Overwatch
Battlefield 1
FIFA 17
The Last Guardian
For all the details and how to vote + a chance to win tickets head over to:

http://www.empireonline.com/movies/news/2017-three-empire-awards-nominations-announced/

The award ceremony will take place at The RoundHouse in Camden London on Sunday March 19th.

SHARE